Feb 09, 2010 -
Turmeric (aka turmeric root, Indian saffron or curcuma longa) is a shrub that is related to the ginger family. It's grown throughout India, Asia and Africa, and while it's most commonly known for its golden colour and use in curry powders and mustards, turmeric is also used to dye fabrics and has been used in Ayurvedic medicine to aid digestion and liver function, relieve arthritis pain and topically treat wounds.
In cosmetics, turmeric has been used as an anti-inflammatory agent to soothe skin and recent research has shown it boosts the enzyme that produces the skin's natural antioxidants, so expect to see it pop up in various skincare ranges, though purifying it without losing its power is both tricky and costly.
- 0 Comments
Feb 03, 2010 -
This traditional Tahitian coconut oil is the signature ingredient in several products and its divine scent alone merits it a definition.
Monoi gets its gorgeous fragrance from Tahitian gardenias, which are submerged in the pure oil and left to soak. It's also known for its skin-friendliness, because it doesn't contain any emulsifiers.
- 0 Comments
Jan 28, 2010 -
The Kakadu plum—aka the gubinge or billy goat plum—grows natively across Northern Australia. It's been a traditonal healing remedy of the Indigenous people for thousands of years thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Dubbed a "super food," there is no other fruit worldwide that produces the same potent levels of vitamin C (the Kakadu plum contains 3000mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit which is over 50 times the concentration found in oranges), antioxidants and bioactives.
- 1 Comment
Jan 27, 2010 -
Lilly pillies are evergreen rainforest plants that have glossy green leaves. In spring to early summer they develop fluffy white flowers followed by long-lasting reddish-purple berries.
It's one of the most popular plants in Australia today but is used in cosmetics because it is rich in age-defying vitamin C, antioxidants and exfoliating fruit acids.
- 0 Comments
Jan 22, 2010 -
I'm not sure why, but I have been under the impression that bergamot—an ingredient I often come across in fragrances—is a spiny flower. Indeed it is, but I did not know that the Italian and Ivory Coast-based plant also produces a pear-shaped yellow citrus fruit. It is not, however, in any way, shape or form, related to the bergamot herb.
- 0 Comments
Jan 20, 2010 -
Sage (salvia officinalis), also known as garden meadow, is a silvery-green plant with fragrant leaves.
The most common variety of sage was first found growing in regions around the Mediterranean but it can now be found in parts of North America also.
The leaves of the sage herb have been used to relieve sprains, swelling and ulcers, as well as improving the nervous system and memory.
- 0 Comments
Jan 19, 2010 -
The Argan tree comes from southwest regions of Morocco, where it can withstand harsh environments like extreme heat, drought and poor soil. It grows a round fleshy fruit that has an olive-like texture and inside there's a nut where the oil comes from.
Argan oil is believed to have medicinal benefits such as lowering cholesterol, improving circulation and building up the immune system.
- 0 Comments
Jan 15, 2010 -
A member of the sunflower family, burdock root has most traditionally been used medicinally to help purify. It's typically eaten as a root vegetable, and can often be found in Korean and Japanese cuisines, but it has its beauty value too.
An anti-inflammatory, burdock root can help clear skin problems like acne, eczema, rosacea and psoriasis.
- 0 Comments
Jan 15, 2010 -
I often get asked about the difference between an eau de toilette, an eau de parfum, an eau de cologne and a perfume (or parfum as it's known in fancy circles).
Most of you know that they're different but can't always pinpoint what makes them so, so here's a quick chance to brush up on your fragrance ABCs or wow us with your scent savviness.
What ya waiting, what ya waiting for?
- 0 Comments
Jan 12, 2010 -
Jojoba oil is referred to as a vegetable oil, but it's actually a liquid wax that comes from the seed of the Jojoba, a shrub found in the Southwest. The oil is usually refined to be odourless and colourless.
When it became illegal in the US to use sperm whale oil in the mid-'70s, funding was provided to investigate where Jojoba oil could take its place.
- 0 Comments