A member of the sunflower family, burdock root has most traditionally been used medicinally to help purify. It's typically eaten as a root vegetable, and can often be found in Korean and Japanese cuisines, but it has its beauty value too.
An anti-inflammatory, burdock root can help clear skin problems like acne, eczema, rosacea and psoriasis. It also improves shine and body in hair and deters scalp problems and conditions
Try Lush Flying Fox Shower Gel (from $10.95), KEVIN.MURPHY BALANCING.RINSE ($32.95), Trilogy Botanical Body Wash ($27) and Sukin Facial Moisturiser ($9.95).
Stockists: KEVIN.MURPHY (1800 104 204), Trilogy (03 9533 1336), Sukin (1300 858 898)
Chances are you'll have heard of coffeeberry and may even own beauty products with the buzz ingredient in, but do you know what it actually does? Coffeeberry is a six- to eight-foot high California shrub whose large berries resemble coffee beans in colour in the summertime.
Grapeseed oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is extracted chemically from the seeds of grapes. It is commonly made from wine grapes, since the seeds are usually discarded when wine is made. Typically, grapeseed oil is used in cosmetics because of its strong antioxidant properties that help skin cells to fight off free radicals.
Jojoba oil is referred to as a vegetable oil, but it's actually a liquid wax that comes from the seed of the Jojoba, a shrub found in the Southwest. The oil is usually refined to be odourless and colourless.
Rooibos is a naturally-decaffeinated and full-bodied tea that comes from a bright-green needled shrub in South Africa. When the needles are processed they turn red, and in Afrikaans, rooibos actually means red bush.
Even as someone that feels she could take out the gold in the Spa Olympics, I'm thankful for the descriptive blurb on most spa menus. It seems that most salons and spas feel that if they throw enough mumbo jumbo out there, we'll somehow feel better about spending $300 on a back massage.
Contrary to what you might think, horsetail does not in fact come from a horse's tail – need I remind you of Jessica Simpson's Buffalo wings gaff? Horsetail is actually a plant that is fernlike in quality that's been used since ancient Greek and Roman times for medicinal purposes, such as healing cuts and treating tuberculosis.
Neem oil, derived from an evergreen tree in India has long been known for its healing and soothing properties, but only recently came to be used as an ingredient in Western beauty products.
Native to Southeast Asia, Calophyllum inophyllum, an evergreen-type tree, yields a large nut from which tamanu oil is obtained. The benefits of this oil (which is called sacred by native Tahitians) are plenty and the ingredient is often used in skincare products to ease inflammation, soothe sunburn and improve the skin's elasticity.
